Saturday, November 9, 2013

Christmas Robin and Lone Star

My latest posts are mostly about Making Christmas projects. When I first read about this hop I wasn't sure about joining but I got inspired by the WK2 post. As a result I made colorful skull.

WK3 followed with Christmas Robin wreath created by Kristy and here we go. I got the wreath.

Quick snap with the paper still on. Something is missing?
I copied the fabrics Kristy used.
Oh yeah, here's the ribbon but no daylight.

I like 3D embellishments so I alternate the ribbon a bit. I made Christmas pouch while ago and I just loved the look of the ribbon. Not sure if it works for the wreath as well. I have to sleep on it. I made the wreath out of one jelly roll stripe. It fits just right.

Good for me we don't have a use for card holder M-R shared during WK4. I have no idea what's coming up. I hope to make at least few things from my list while adding these extras, lol. Let's check out my progress.

Making Christmas list:
- Christmas theme wall hanging IN PROGRESS
- Christmas ornaments for local swap
- winter/Christmas theme house pouch
- vinyl pouches as gifts
- pillow covers
- 241 tote pattern by Noodlehead FABRICS PICKED
- felted jewelry
- knitted socks
- mug rugs with pocket on the back 1 FINISHED
Christmas Robin wreath by Kristy 1 FINISHED

I worked on my wall hanging. I followed tutorial for Scrappy Lone Star I got to the stage of cutting 8 squares but I totally did not understand how I was supposed to lay it. It just did not make sense to me. So I left the instructions and ended up using 6 squares. I cut 4 of them into 1/2 and 2 into 1/4. It would be better if the other two were 1inch larger as you can see on the pictures above they end up a bit smaller.

Have you noticed totally different border? I want the red star to be the main thing so subtle border suits better for my plan. It's out of the jelly roll as well. 
Little bulk in the middle but that's fine with me.
This one is especially for Sandra. Not all the points are sharp :-)
My fabrics for 241 tote. Yay!
I'm linking up with TGIFF and Crazy Mom quilts. Plus PPP.

Paper Piecing Party


  1. You have been busy! Your lone star is gorgeous! Love the fabric!

  2. Oh I love the bow on the wreath - that looks very sweet! Your little Robin looks great!

    Love your Lone Star! Just beautiful!

  3. So many pretty things! I love the little wreath.

  4. OUCH! I'm pretty sure I cut my finger on those points - they are INDEED sharp! The skull is cute, and the bow looks perfect on the robin wreath - how big is the block? Will you hang it in your sewing area, or is it a gift? Cool fabrics for the 241 tote - I just know you're going to do some fun embellishing on it - I wonder if you'll use a bit of leather ... or ... ?? :)

  5. Great projects - I love the wreath. Your 241 tote is going to look wonderful with that fabric.

  6. Wonderful Christmas makes. I am so bad at Christmas!

  7. I'm so glad you decided to join Making Christmas! Your skull is great and I love the wreath with its 3D bow. As for your lone star, it's fab! Great border choice :)

  8. I like the bows too. They add a 3D element to the zipped bag and the quilt. I also like your blog header and how it changes. It showcases your work really well. Oh let's just face it Vera, I love everything you do and make.

  9. so many lovely things. I agree that the bows add something to those projects. I love the lone star, it's beautiful.

  10. Hmmm, nice fabrics for the tote ;)

  11. Eye candy for my soul!! Love the pp birdy in the wreath and that star. Bows are an excellent POW!!


  12. I love your finishes. The fabrics and the colors for each project is so perfect. Beautiful!

  13. Your wreath turned out super cute! I love it. And love that ribbon wrapped zip pouch!
    But your lone star... show stopper!

  14. Your makes are amazing! I love the skull and wreath, but I adore that Lone Star!!! It is perfect!

  15. I love your lone star and can I just say how cute that bow is on the pouch!

  16. I love the sugar skull! I love all things day-of-the-dead, but the sweet pink is too good!

  17. You've been busy! Great work, love the star, the bow pouch and the fabrics for the tote. I think a darker shade of red for the bow on the beautiful robin wreath would look good, just suggesting but maybe it depends on the light.

  18. All of these projects are so cute. Good job.


Comments are the spice of blogging. I love them all. Thanks for stopping by.